CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J85090

Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Broker
11222 La Cienega Blvd. Ste. 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a glass lampshade from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Valdivisieo:

In your letter dated May 27, 2003, on behalf of Lights of America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is a glass lampshade. The sample submitted was received shattered.

The applicable subheading for the glass lampshade will be 9405.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glass shades for lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division